
What's in this roadmap
- Why the calendar is a price lever
- Peak season and off-peak season: the demand mechanics
- The three timing variables that stack
- Month by month: what the calendar does to one price
- January and February: the floor of the year
- March and April: the shoulder begins to tilt
- May: the ramp almost nobody notices
- June to mid-August: peak, and why it costs what it costs
- Late August and September: the fastest fall of the year
- October: the off-peak window opens
- November and December: quiet, with two holiday caveats
- Mid-month versus month-end: the lease expiry cliff
- Midweek versus weekend: the third lever
- Where a peak-day premium actually comes from
- How far ahead to book, by season
- What the quiet season buys besides money
- What the quiet season costs you
- Which strategy the calendar moves most
- When the date cannot move: partial wins
- Using dates as leverage when you collect quotes
- Booking windows and deposits: the timing of the timing
- A worked example: one two bedroom move, four dates
- Timing mistakes that cost real money
- Run your own date numbers
- The bottom line
Ask when to move and almost everyone answers with a constraint: when the lease ends, when the job starts, when the closing funds. Almost nobody answers with a price, which is strange, because the date on a moving contract moves the number on it by more than most of the choices people agonise over. The same crew, the same truck, the same boxes across the same miles can cost roughly a third more or a third less depending on nothing but which square of the calendar the job lands in.
This roadmap prices the calendar rather than the job. Our other cost pages price what you are moving: what movers cost by the crew hour and the pound, what a rental truck costs by size and mile, what containers cost by slot and distance. This one holds the job constant and moves only the date, month by month, then adds the two smaller levers that stack on top of season: where in the month you land, and which day of the week. The calculator handles the destination side of the decision while you read.
Key takeaways
- Late autumn through the end of winter is the cheapest window of the year, with January, February, and November at the floor and July at the ceiling.
- Three timing levers stack: season, position in the month, and day of the week. Illustratively they compound to roughly a third of the price.
- On one illustrative 1,000 mile two bedroom move, the spread runs from about $5,220 on a quiet January Tuesday to about $8,060 on a late June Saturday at month end.
- Month end is a lease expiry cliff, not a preference: an entire city's turnover compresses into three or four days, and those days sell out first.
- The quiet season is not free. It costs daylight, weather risk, and a real contingency plan, and it repays that with fresher crews and slacker schedules.
Why the calendar is a price lever
Moving companies sell a perishable product. A crew hour that goes unsold on a Tuesday in February cannot be stored and sold in July, and a truck sitting in a yard costs the same in insurance, financing, and maintenance whether it moves anyone or not. That combination, fixed capacity and perishable inventory, produces the same pricing behaviour you already recognise from airlines and hotels: high prices when everyone wants the thing at once, and softer prices when the phones are quiet.
What makes moving unusual is how tightly the demand clusters. Airline demand spreads across a year with seasonal bumps. Moving demand collapses into a few months, then into a few days of each of those months, then into two days of each of those weeks. By the time all three clusters overlap, a large share of an entire industry’s annual work is trying to happen on roughly a dozen dates.
That is the whole opportunity. Prices are set by the crowd, and the crowd is standing in a small number of squares on the calendar. Standing anywhere else is the cheapest thing a mover can do that does not involve carrying more of their own furniture.
Peak season and off-peak season: the demand mechanics
The moving year has a shape, and the shape is built from four overlapping calendars. School is the biggest one: families with children overwhelmingly move between the last day of one school year and the first day of the next, which packs June, July, and August. Leases are the second: residential leases in the United States are written most often for twelve months, and a lease signed in a busy summer month renews in a busy summer month, so the peak reproduces itself annually.
Home sales are the third calendar. Listings, showings, and closings all skew warm, partly because houses show better in daylight and partly because buyers with children are running the school calendar too. Corporate relocation is the fourth, and it follows the same logic for the same reason, with start dates timed to summer transitions.
None of those four calendars is a mover’s decision. They are the reasons the demand exists, and they explain why the peak is so resistant to competition: no amount of new capacity gets built to serve a season that only exists for ten weeks. When you book off peak, you are not asking for a favour. You are buying from the same fleet on a day it would otherwise be idle.
The three timing variables that stack
Timing is not one lever, it is three, and they multiply rather than add. This roadmap uses an illustrative model that keeps them separate so you can see how much each one is worth on its own.
The first is season, expressed as a premium over the quiet floor of the year. Illustratively: no premium at all in January, February, and November; around 3 percent in December; 5 percent in March and October; 10 percent in April; 12 percent in September; 15 percent in May; 25 percent in June and August; and 30 percent in July.
The second is position in the month. Illustratively, the month end window, meaning roughly the last three days of a month and the first two of the next, carries about a 10 percent premium over a mid month date. The third is day of the week: illustratively about 8 percent for Saturday or Sunday, about 4 percent for Monday or Friday, and nothing for Tuesday through Thursday.
Stack all three at their worst and the multiplier is roughly 1.54 against the quiet floor. Sit at the bottom of all three and you pay the floor itself. Every number in the sections that follow comes out of exactly that model, and every one of them is illustrative.
Month by month: what the calendar does to one price
To make the season lever concrete, hold everything else fixed. One two bedroom household, roughly 5,000 pounds, moved 1,000 miles by a full service carrier, always mid month, always on a Tuesday or Wednesday. The only thing that changes is which month the truck arrives in.
Our mover cost roadmap prices that move near $6,000 as an annual mid market figure. Because that figure blends busy and quiet dates, the quiet floor underneath it sits lower, near $5,220 on this model. The chart below applies the seasonal premiums to that floor.
One 1,000 mile two bedroom move, priced month by month
Mid month, midweek, full service, same household every time. Illustrative figures, not quotes.
Season alone is worth about $1,560 on this move, or roughly 30 percent of the floor. The month end and weekend levers are not in this chart at all; they stack on top of whichever bar you pick.
Three features of that shape are worth naming. The floor is wide, not narrow: January, February, and November are effectively tied, and December is only a little above them, so the cheap window is a season rather than a single lucky month. The climb is gradual and the fall is steep, which matters for anyone deciding whether to move a date forward or back. And the total travel from floor to peak, about $1,560 on this illustrative move, is larger than most of the line items people spend weeks negotiating.
January and February: the floor of the year
These are the cheapest weeks of the moving year, and the reasons are stacked in your favour. School is in session, so families with children are not moving. Holiday spending has just happened, so discretionary moves are postponed. Home closings are at their annual low. Leases that expire in January are the minority left over from the previous January’s minority. The result is a fleet with capacity and a sales desk with an incentive to fill it.
What you get for that is more than a price. Crews in February are not on their eleventh consecutive twelve hour day. Schedules have slack, so a truck that runs late on the job before yours does not cascade into your afternoon. Estimators have time to do a proper video survey rather than a rushed one, which is exactly the input that keeps a binding estimate honest.
What you pay is weather and daylight. A January move in a cold region needs salted paths, protected floors, a plan for what happens if a storm arrives on the date, and an honest look at whether your belongings tolerate cold. Our cold weather moving roadmap works that whole problem through, and it is the necessary companion to any decision made purely on the January price.
March and April: the shoulder begins to tilt
March is still cheap and starts to feel easier. Illustratively it carries about a 5 percent premium over the winter floor, the same as October, which makes the two of them the best compromise on the whole calendar between price and conditions. Days are lengthening, most of the country has thawed, and the summer crowd has not arrived. If a household wants a discount without a genuine winter logistics problem, this is the window to aim at.
April is where the tilt becomes visible. The premium roughly doubles to around 10 percent, because the housing market wakes up first: spring listings turn into late spring and early summer closings, and carriers begin pricing the season they can see coming rather than the one they are in. Corporate relocation planning starts landing on the same desks.
The practical read is that March and April are the last two months where a date can be chosen casually. From May onward, a date that is not booked well in advance is chosen for you by whatever is left. If your move has any flexibility at all and winter conditions are a genuine obstacle, take the early shoulder and stop optimising.
May: the ramp almost nobody notices
May is the month people misprice. It feels like spring rather than peak season, school is still in session, and the summer rush is still officially ahead, so households assume they are booking off peak. Illustratively they are paying about a 15 percent premium over the winter floor, which on our sample move is the difference between $5,220 and $6,000.
The reason is that May is when the peak gets loaded rather than when it happens. Closings scheduled in early spring settle in May. Graduating students clear out of college towns in the second half of the month, which is a genuine regional surge in itself, worked through in our student moving roadmap. Families who want to be settled before summer aim at the last week. Carriers, seeing full books for June and July, have no reason to discount the month before.
The lesson generalises. The premium tracks how full the books are, not how the weather feels, and books fill weeks before trucks do. If you are pricing a May date against a July one and finding the gap smaller than expected, that is the mechanism, not a bad quote.
June to mid-August: peak, and why it costs what it costs
This is the ceiling. Illustratively June and August carry about a 25 percent premium and July about 30 percent, which on our sample move puts a mid month midweek July date near $6,780 before either of the other two levers is applied. Add month end and a Saturday and the same job clears $8,000.
The four calendars all overlap here. School is out, so families move. Leases turn over, because summer leases beget summer leases. Closings peak. Corporate transfers land. Every one of those groups wants the same ten weeks, and there is no mechanism by which a carrier adds trucks and trained crews for ten weeks and then unwinds it.
Two consequences follow, and the second is the expensive one. Price rises, which everybody expects. Quality falls, which nobody budgets for: peak season is when crews are stretched thin, when subcontracting is most common, when a company most needs seasonal hires, and when a delay on the job before yours is most likely to reach you. If a summer date is genuinely fixed, the response is not to hunt for a discount that does not exist. It is to book early, insist on a surveyed binding estimate, and verify that the company you booked is the company that arrives, exactly as our hiring roadmap sets out.
Late August and September: the fastest fall of the year
The drop off the peak is abrupt, and it is the single most useful piece of timing knowledge for anyone whose date can slide by a few weeks. Once school restarts, family demand switches off almost overnight. Illustratively the premium falls from around 25 percent in the first half of August to around 12 percent across September, which on our sample move is roughly $680 for waiting.
That makes late September one of the best value dates on the calendar. Weather is still good in most of the country, daylight is still long enough for a full load and unload, and the crowd has gone. A household that cannot move in winter but wants to be nowhere near peak pricing should look here first.
The caveat is regional. College towns run their own inverted calendar, with a violent surge in late August as students arrive, so a move into a university city in that fortnight can price like July regardless of what the national pattern says. The same applies to any local market with a dominant employer or institution whose start dates cluster. Ask a local carrier what their own busy fortnight looks like, because they will tell you.
October: the off-peak window opens
October is where the off peak season properly starts, and illustratively it carries the same modest 5 percent premium as March. It is the mirror image of the spring shoulder and, for most of the country, the better half of that pair: conditions are still workable, the ground is dry, and demand has genuinely gone quiet rather than merely paused.
It is also the month where negotiation starts to work again. In July a carrier declining your date loses nothing, because another household will take the slot within a day. In October a carrier with a gap in the schedule has an actual reason to sharpen a number, meet a competitor’s quote, or throw in materials. Nothing about that is guaranteed, and none of it is a published discount, but the incentive that makes bargaining possible exists in October and does not exist in July.
For a household with real flexibility, the October to March stretch is where this roadmap would point first, with October and March at the comfortable ends and January and February at the cheapest centre. Everything in the moving budget roadmap gets easier when the largest line on it was booked in a buyer’s market.
November and December: quiet, with two holiday caveats
November sits at the floor with January and February, illustratively carrying no premium at all over the quiet baseline. December is barely above it, around 3 percent. For pure price, these two months are as good as the calendar gets, and the first half of November in particular is often the sweet spot: genuinely cheap, and usually still workable weather across most of the country.
Two caveats keep the section honest. The first is holiday compression. The days around major holidays are not cheap simply because the month is cheap: crews take time off, offices close, and the working days on either side get crowded. Booking a move for the final two weeks of December means competing for a small number of staffed days, and it means every associated service, utilities, building management, cleaners, is also running a skeleton schedule.
The second is building rules. Many apartment buildings restrict moves around holidays, and some close their service elevators entirely for parts of the season. That is a scheduling constraint rather than a price one, but it can quietly eliminate the exact dates you were choosing between. Confirm the building’s move policy before you book anything in the final month of the year, and fold the answer into your moving timeline rather than discovering it late.
Mid-month versus month-end: the lease expiry cliff
Season is the biggest lever, but the position of your date inside the month is the one people most often give away for free. Residential leases overwhelmingly end on the last day of a month. That is a paperwork convention rather than a physical necessity, but its effect is entirely physical: an entire rental market’s turnover compresses into the last few days of a month and the first day or two of the next.
Illustratively that window carries about a 10 percent premium over a mid month date, and the real cost is often larger than the premium suggests, because those slots sell out first. What you are quoted at month end is frequently not a price for your preferred crew, it is a price for whichever crew is still unbooked, which is a different product.
The escape is arithmetic. If your lease ends on the thirty first, moving on the twentieth costs eleven days of overlapping rent but buys a cheaper, better staffed slot and an unhurried move. Our prorated rent roadmap does that maths precisely, and on a long or expensive move the comparison quite often favours the overlap. Where a lease genuinely cannot flex, our lease break roadmap covers the other direction.
Midweek versus weekend: the third lever
The smallest of the three levers is also the easiest to pull. Illustratively, Saturday and Sunday carry about an 8 percent premium, Monday and Friday about 4 percent, and Tuesday through Thursday nothing at all. The mechanism is obvious once stated: most people move on days they do not have to take off work, so two days out of seven absorb a large share of the week’s demand.
Run the trade honestly. On our sample move, going from a Saturday to a Wednesday in the same month saves illustratively around $600 on a peak date and around $390 on a quiet one. Against that, you spend a vacation day, or possibly two. For most salaried households that comparison is not close, and it is the single cheapest timing decision available, because it requires no change to the month, the lease, or the closing.
Midweek also buys the same quality dividend that the quiet season does. A crew starting your job on a Wednesday morning is less likely to be arriving from a Saturday backlog, and a company scheduling your job midweek has more room to send its own employees rather than subcontracting. The saving is real; the smoother day is worth more than the saving on most moves.
Where a peak-day premium actually comes from
It helps to see the three levers in proportion on a single bill. Take the worst stack on our sample move: late June, month end, Saturday, illustratively around $8,060 all in. Two thirds of that number is the job itself, the part that would exist on any date. The remaining third is the calendar.
What you are paying for on a peak season, month end Saturday
Illustrative split of one ~$8,060 two bedroom move, 1,000 miles, full service.
Roughly $2,840 of this bill is not work, it is scarcity. Season is more than half of that, but the two smaller blocks together are worth about $1,280, and they are usually the easier two to move.
The proportions carry the whole strategy. If you can move the season, move the season, because it is the largest block by a wide margin. If you cannot, the other two blocks are still worth about a sixth of the total between them, and they cost far less flexibility to capture. A household locked into July can still choose the fifteenth over the thirty first and a Wednesday over a Saturday, and illustratively pocket around $1,280 for two decisions that change nothing about the move itself.
How far ahead to book, by season
Lead time is a timing lever too, and it works differently in each half of the year. In peak season the scarce thing is capacity, so booking early is primarily about getting a slot at all. Eight to twelve weeks ahead is a reasonable target for a summer long distance move, and the last remaining slots in July are priced like the last remaining seats on a flight, which is to say badly for you.
In the quiet season capacity is not scarce, so the calculation inverts. Four to six weeks is usually plenty, and a shorter lead time costs little. There is even a mild argument for the opposite of early booking off peak: a carrier looking at a thin fortnight three weeks out has a real reason to price aggressively, which is a conversation that simply does not happen in June.
Neither pattern rewards waiting until the last fortnight. Genuinely short notice jobs are priced as the disruption they are, in any month, because slotting you in means rearranging crews who were already assigned. And short notice removes the thing that actually protects the price you were quoted: time to collect three or four surveyed estimates on the same inventory and the same date. That comparison is the real defence, and it needs weeks.
What the quiet season buys besides money
The price is the headline, but it is not the whole return, and the rest of the return is chronically undervalued. Off peak crews are rested. The person loading your furniture in February is on a normal schedule, not the eleventh day of a streak, and fatigue is the most reliable predictor of damage there is.
Schedules have slack. In peak season, moving companies book back to back with no buffer, so a delay early in the day propagates through every job after it. In February the same delay is absorbed. The estimator has time as well: a proper video survey takes twenty unhurried minutes, and a survey done properly is what makes a binding estimate hold rather than grow.
Subcontracting falls too. Peak demand is the reason a company that owns six trucks accepts work for nine, and the gap gets filled by whoever is available. In the quiet months a carrier’s own employees have the capacity to do your job, which is the outcome our insurance and valuation roadmap implicitly assumes when it talks about who is liable for what. Cheaper and better is a rare combination, and off peak timing is one of the few places it genuinely exists.
What the quiet season costs you
Balance demands the other column. Winter moving is harder in ways that do not show up on the quote. Snow and ice slow every carry and make ramps genuinely dangerous. Salt and slush attack floors at both ends, so runners and protection are not optional. Daylight is short, which compresses the working window on a job that may need a full one.
Weather also introduces schedule risk that summer does not. A storm can move a date you had treated as fixed, and if the date was pinned to a lease end or a closing, that is a real problem rather than an inconvenience. Any winter move needs a written contingency: what happens if the truck cannot run, who pays for the delay, where your belongings sit, and whether the receiving building can accommodate a changed date.
There are physical constraints as well. Some items tolerate freezing poorly, including certain electronics, instruments, liquids, and finishes, and a shipment that sits overnight in an unheated trailer is exposed to whatever the region does at three in the morning. None of this makes winter the wrong choice. It makes winter a choice that has to be planned rather than simply booked, and our cold weather roadmap is where that planning lives.
Which strategy the calendar moves most
Season does not press equally on the three ways of moving, which occasionally flips the strategy comparison itself. Rental trucks swing hardest, because one way rentals are a physical inventory problem: trucks pile up in destination cities and vanish from origin ones, and pricing responds sharply to which end of that imbalance you are standing on. Peak season rates on popular one way corridors can look nothing like the off season equivalents, as our rental truck roadmap sets out.
Containers sit at the gentler end. Their constraint is delivery slots and long haul transport capacity rather than crews, and a container that spends an extra week in your driveway is not a crew you failed to book, so seasonality is real but usually milder. Our container pricing roadmap prices that model in full.
Full service carriers land in between, because their binding constraint is trained crew hours, which is the most seasonal input of the three. The consequence worth remembering is that a strategy comparison run in February does not transfer to July. Run the comparison on the date you actually intend to move, not on the generic numbers, because the gaps between the three options widen and narrow with the season.
When the date cannot move: partial wins
Most people reading a timing article do not have a free calendar. A job start, a closing, a school term, or a lease end has already claimed the month, and the honest response is not to pretend otherwise. It is to work out which of the three levers is still loose, because it is rare for all three to be fixed.
Start with the smallest and most available. If the month is fixed, the day of the week usually is not, and a Wednesday instead of a Saturday is illustratively worth around 8 percent for the price of a vacation day. If the week is fixed too, check the dates at its edges: sliding off the last three days of the month is illustratively worth another 10 percent, and a short overlap of rent frequently costs less than the premium it avoids.
If genuinely nothing moves, spend the effort elsewhere. Weight is the other big multiplier on a long distance bill, so decluttering before the survey is the substitute lever, and our relocation cost roadmap catalogues the quieter lines that are still compressible. Timing is a discount you either can or cannot take. It is not worth manufacturing a crisis to chase.
Using dates as leverage when you collect quotes
Dates are information, and most households give that information away before it can do any work. Two habits change that. The first is to quote more than one date. Ask each carrier to price your identical inventory on your preferred date and on one alternative, ideally in a different month or at least a different part of the month. The spread between those two numbers is the most useful figure in the whole exercise, because it tells you what your flexibility is actually worth at that company rather than what an article says it is worth.
The second is to be explicit about flexibility rather than vague. “We would prefer the twenty eighth but can do any weekday that week” is a sentence a scheduler can act on, and it invites them to offer you a slot that suits their truck routing. Vague flexibility gets you nothing, because nobody can build a schedule around it.
Two guardrails. Compare dates within a single company before comparing companies, since otherwise seasonal and competitive differences get tangled together. And keep insisting on surveyed, binding terms regardless of date, because a cheap February quote built without a survey grows exactly the same way a July one does.
Booking windows and deposits: the timing of the timing
There is a second calendar hiding behind the first, and it is the one in the contract. Deposit terms, cancellation windows, and reschedule fees all turn on dates, and their consequences are much larger in peak season than off it. A carrier who loses your July slot will resell it, so their cancellation terms can afford to be reasonable. A carrier who loses your February slot may not resell it, which is precisely why some off season quotes come with firmer deposit conditions attached.
Ask each company three date questions in writing before booking. How far ahead must you cancel to avoid a fee. Does a deposit transfer to a new date, and how many times. What does a reschedule inside the final week cost. The answers vary widely, and they matter most in the exact scenario the quiet season makes likelier, which is weather moving your date for you.
There is a sequencing point too. Book the move only once the dates it depends on are real: a signed lease, a scheduled closing, a confirmed start date. A deposit placed against a date that is still hypothetical is a fee waiting to happen, and rescheduling into peak season is far more expensive than rescheduling out of it.
A worked example: one two bedroom move, four dates
Run one household through four dates and the whole model becomes concrete. The move: a two bedroom home, roughly 5,000 pounds, going 1,000 miles by full service carrier. The annual mid market reference price is about $6,000, which puts the quiet floor at about $5,220 on this model. The companion beside this roadmap runs exactly this arithmetic on your own numbers.
Date one, mid January, a Tuesday in the middle of the month: no season premium, no month end premium, no weekend premium, so about $5,220. Date two, mid October, same Tuesday shape: a 5 percent season premium takes it to about $5,480. Date three, mid July, still mid month and midweek: a 30 percent season premium takes it to about $6,780. Date four, late June, the last Saturday of the month: 25 percent for season, 10 percent for month end, and 8 percent for the weekend compound to about $8,060.
Four prices for one identical move: about $5,220, $5,480, $6,780, and $8,060. The full spread is roughly $2,840, and it is worth noticing that dates one and two are only $260 apart. Most of the discount is available in October, without a single frozen path.
Timing mistakes that cost real money
The recurring errors, collected in one place.
- Treating May as off peak. It feels like spring and prices like the run up to summer, illustratively around 15 percent above the winter floor.
- Defaulting to month end. Lease convention put your date there; the premium and the sold out slots are what you get for accepting it without doing the overlap maths.
- Booking a Saturday reflexively. The single cheapest timing decision available is usually a vacation day, and most households never price the trade.
- Waiting for a summer discount. There is no discount in a sold out fleet. In peak season, book early for availability and spend your effort on the estimate instead.
- Sliding a date into the wrong shoulder. Late August in a college town can price like July. Ask about the local surge rather than assuming the national pattern.
- Booking a January date on price alone. Winter is cheapest and hardest, and a winter move without a weather contingency plan is a bargain that can go badly.
- Quoting a single date. One date gives one number. Two dates give you the spread, which is the only figure that tells you what your own flexibility is worth.
- Rescheduling without checking terms. Deposit and reschedule rules are date rules, and moving a date into peak season is the expensive direction.
Every one traces to the same habit: treating the date as a constraint that was handed to you rather than as a price you are choosing to pay.
Run your own date numbers
The model in this roadmap is deliberately simple so you can apply it to your own quote rather than to a sample household. Take whatever mid market number you have been given for your job, divide out the blended seasonality to find your own quiet floor, then apply the three premiums for the date you are actually considering. The companion beside this article does that arithmetic live, and it compares two months side by side so the shape of your own decision is visible rather than theoretical.
Two reminders about what the output is and is not. It is a structural estimate, showing how the three levers compound on any base price. It is not a quote, and the premiums in it are illustrative shapes rather than any carrier’s published rates, which is why the number to trust is always the one you get from surveyed, binding estimates on the specific dates you are weighing.
Use it as a screening tool. If it tells you that a date shift is worth a few hundred dollars, you know whether the flexibility is worth spending. If it tells you the shift is worth a few thousand, you know to have the conversation with your landlord, your employer, or your buyer before you accept the date you were given. The calculator handles the income side of the same decision.
The bottom line
The cheapest time of year to move is the quiet stretch from late autumn through winter, with January, February, and November at the floor and July at the ceiling. Illustratively, season alone is worth around 30 percent on a long distance move, and stacking mid month and midweek timing on top takes the total spread to roughly a third: about $5,220 against about $8,060 for one identical two bedroom move across 1,000 miles. Season is the biggest block and the hardest to move; the month end and weekday levers are smaller, easier, and routinely left on the table. If your calendar is genuinely free, aim at October through March and take March or October if winter conditions worry you. If it is not, find the one variable that still flexes and take that discount instead. Then price the job itself with our mover cost roadmap, fold the answer into the moving budget roadmap, and let the date stop being the one input nobody bothered to shop.
Everything in this roadmap comes from the ReloPeak desk as education rather than as a quote or professional advice. The seasonal premiums, monthly figures, and worked examples are illustrative constructions built to show how moving prices respond to demand, not measurements of any carrier’s rate card, and real pricing varies by company, corridor, local market, and year. Before you commit to a date, collect current surveyed estimates for the specific days you are comparing, read the deposit and reschedule terms attached to each, and consult a qualified professional on the lease, contract, or insurance questions your own move raises.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest time of year to move?
The quiet stretch from late autumn through the end of winter is consistently the cheapest window, with January, February, and November sitting at the floor of the year. The reason is demand rather than any published discount: leases turn over less often in cold months, families avoid moving mid school year, and home sales close more slowly, so carriers with fixed trucks and fixed crews compete for a smaller pool of jobs. On this roadmap's illustrative model, a 1,000 mile two bedroom move that prices near $6,000 as an annual mid market figure sits closer to $5,220 in a quiet midweek January slot. Every figure here is illustrative and meant to show the shape of the pricing, not to predict your quote.
How much cheaper is moving in the off season?
Season alone is worth roughly a fifth of the price between the quietest month and the busiest one, and stacking season with mid month and midweek timing widens the gap to roughly a third. Illustratively, one two bedroom household moved 1,000 miles prices near $5,220 on a quiet January Tuesday in the middle of the month and near $8,060 on a late June Saturday at month end, a spread of about $2,840 on identical work. Most movers cannot flex all three variables, so the realistic saving for a household that shifts one or two of them is closer to 10 to 20 percent. Treat these as illustrative ranges and confirm the spread with your own quotes on two different dates.
What is the most expensive month to move?
July is typically the peak of the peak, with June and the first half of August close behind. The clustering is not a coincidence: school is out, most residential leases in the United States are written to expire at the end of a summer month, home closings concentrate in the warm season, and corporate relocations are timed to avoid the school year. All of that demand arrives on the same truck fleet, and a fleet that is fully booked has no reason to discount. Illustratively, the same 1,000 mile two bedroom move that floors near $5,220 in January prices near $6,780 on a mid month July weekday, before month end and weekend premiums are added on top.
Is it cheaper to move mid month or at the end of the month?
Mid month is meaningfully cheaper, because the end of the month is where lease expiry dates collide. Most residential leases end on the last day of a month, which compresses an entire city's turnover into a three or four day window, and that window sells out first at every moving company in town. Illustratively, moving in the last three or first two days of a month carries something like a 10 percent premium over the same job on the fifteenth. The mid month slot is also the one where a crew is most likely to arrive rested and on time, because the schedule around it is not stacked back to back.
What is the cheapest day of the week to move?
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday are the quiet days, Monday and Friday sit in between, and Saturday and Sunday carry the highest demand. Weekends cost more because most people move on days they do not have to take off work, which concentrates demand into two days out of seven. Illustratively, a weekend date commonly carries something like an 8 percent premium over a midweek one, with Monday and Friday landing about halfway. The midweek discount is also the easiest one to capture, since a single vacation day often unlocks it, and the arithmetic usually favours the day off.
How far in advance should I book movers to get the best price?
Book roughly eight to twelve weeks ahead for a summer move and four to six weeks ahead for an off season one, because the scarce resource changes with the season. In peak months you are competing for capacity, so booking early is about availability first and price second, and the last remaining slots in July are priced accordingly. In quiet months capacity is not scarce, so a shorter lead time costs you little and a carrier with an empty week has a genuine reason to sharpen a quote. In neither case does waiting until the final fortnight help, since last minute jobs are priced as the inconvenience they are.
Does moving in winter really save money, or does the weather cost more?
Winter is the cheapest window on price and the most demanding one on logistics, so the honest answer is that it saves money and spends care. Snow, ice, and short daylight slow a load, floors need protection, and a storm can move a date you thought was fixed, which is why winter moves need a genuine contingency plan rather than optimism. Against that, crews are fresher, schedules are not stacked, and the illustrative spread against a peak summer date runs into four figures on a long move. Households with real weather exposure should read the tradeoff carefully before booking a January date on price alone.
Does the cheapest time of year to move apply to rental trucks and containers too?
Yes, though the shape differs. Rental truck pricing swings hardest, because one way inventory is a physical fleet that gets stranded in the wrong cities during peak season, and rates rise sharply where trucks are scarce. Container companies price on delivery slots and transport capacity, so their seasonality is real but somewhat gentler. Full service carriers sit in between, since their peak constraint is crew hours rather than steel. The practical consequence is that off season timing benefits every strategy, and the strategy comparison itself can shift, since the DIY option that looked cheapest in February may lose some of its advantage in July.